According to the updated IMF forecast, in 2018 inflation in Armenia will be 3% with an increase in 2019 to 4.4%
According to the updated IMF forecast, inflation in Armenia will make 3% in 2018, with an increase in 2019 to 4.4%. This is indicated in the IMF's October  Prospects for the Development of the World Economy.
For the EEU countries, the International Monetary Fund also updated its forecast: inflation in the Russian Federation is expected to be at 2.8% in 2018, with an increase in 2019 to 5.1%. In Belarus,  inflation is projected in 2018 at 5.5% with the same level remaining in 2019. In Kazakhstan, inflation in 2018 Expected at 6.4%, with a  decline to 5.6% in 2019. In Kyrgyzstan, inflation is projected in  2018 within 2.9%, with an increase in 2019 to 4.6%.
In countries neighboring Armenia, in Georgia and Azerbaijan,  inflation is in 2018. is projected at 2.8% and 3.5%, respectively,  with a decrease in 2019. to 2.7% and 3.3%, respectively.  Note that in Armenia, in 2017, inflation was recorded at 2.6%, after two years of deflation - 1.1% in 2016 and 0.1% in 2015. This was largely caused by the increase in prices for food products (including alcohol).  and cigarettes) by 5.3% and non-food products - by 1.7%, while tariffs for services decreased by 0.5%.