The work on the drafting of the state budget of Armenia in 2019 began
In Armenia work began by drawing up the state budget for 2019. The press service of the Armenian government has reported about it.
According to the source, in accordance with the Law on the State Budget, at first, ministries and other government departments submit their proposals for the draft of the main economic law of the country. The document is developed in the format of program budgeting.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan stressed the need to emphasize the content of the programs. He attached importance to increasing the efficiency of the expenditure part of the state budget.
It should be reminded that the National Assembly of Armenia amended the law "On the budget system" on December 14 of last year. Responsibility for the implementation of each individual budget program will be borne by the appropriate authority. When implementing long-term programs in the package on the state budget, information will also be presented in which the detailed characteristics of these projects should be presented. In particular, it is about the timing of the implementation of budget programs, their impact on the state budget, and expectations for the next few years.