Export opportunities of the country discussed in Armenia
On March 19, Armenian Minister of Economic Development and Investments Tigran Khachatryan met with European Commission Director for Eastern Neighborhood Lawrence Meredith (Lawrence Meredith).
According to the press service of the Ministry of Economic  Development and Investments of the Republic of Armenia, Tigran  Khachatryan presented the main tasks of the government program of  Armenia, namely, issues of increasing competitiveness and labor  productivity and creating jobs. "We believe that the current stage of  program implementation and the goals set for them have great  potential to ensure progress in all areas, human capital development,  public administration reform, business improvement, the environment,  and small and medium business development," the minister said. In  this context, he stressed the importance of vocational and higher  education. The Minister also touched upon the development of  SMEs.
Lawrence Meredith, after thanking the Minister for providing  important information, highlighted the priority programs that are on  the agenda. The European official discussed the export opportunities  of Armenia, the proposed directions and target markets, considering  the prospects for entering the EU market.The parties exchanged views  on the development of high technologies, processing of agricultural  products, winemaking and light industry.Tigran Khachatryan and  Lawrence Meredith also discussed the possibilities of developing  tourism in Armenia and improving infrastructure.During the meeting,  some organizational issues of the Armenia-EU investment forum were  also discussed.