Small and medium-sized businesses need serious support, and the government will take the appropriate steps
Small and medium-sized businesses need serious support, and the Armenian government will take appropriate steps in this direction. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this at the meeting on June 28 during the discussion of the bill on introducing amendments to the law "On trade and services". According to him, this project should be considered in support of small and medium-sized enterprises.
The bill, in particular, determines that the trading network is a combination of two or more commercial organizations under general management or with the same brand or other means of personalization, in which the annual turnover of sales exceeds 1.5 billion drams.
At the same time, the annual turnover exceeding 1.5 billion drams mentioned in part 5 of Article 6 of this law means that the same trademark or other means of individualization owned or used by the enterprise is a criterion for determining the equipment of four or more commercial facilities (retail chains) with a dominant position.
That is, within the meaning of this bill, under common control two or more commercial objects or work under the same sign or other means of individualization are already sufficient to determine the combination of these objects as a trading network.