Final draft of the new transport network of Yerevan presented
Specialized working group on reforming public transport in Yerevan presented the final draft of the new transport network.
According to the press service of the Yerevan municipality, employees  of various departments of the mayor's office, members of the Council  of Elders, representatives of the public sector, as well as members  of the working group set up by the decision of the deputy prime  minister for the implementation of measures for the introduction of  new transport network, participated in the discussions on the draft  held yesterday.
Noting the importance of the process of reforming the operation of  public transport, Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan expressed hope that by  introducing a new network, city residents will get a convenient  system.
Members of the delegation of the British WYG consulting company, who  assisted in the reform process, noted that a modern unified public  transport network will provide an integrated flexible tariff and  ticket system, and instead of the current 111 bus routes, a new  transport network will be offered, 42 of which will be significantly  reduced. The number of vehicles will also be reduced. 845 buses and  101 trolley buses will be commissioned. A reserve fleet of buses will  operate, which will account for 15% of all buses. The network length  will be reduced by more than 3-fold, but this does not mean that the  capacity will decrease, just redundant lines will decrease, which  will significantly save vehicles during their operation, and ease the  burden of transport fees. Public transport will be adapted to the  needs of people with disabilities.  Through questions - answers, the  meeting participants presented their suggestions and comments, which  mainly concerned the maintenance of the new route network, the  technical capabilities of the proposed buses, the calculation of  tariffs, the development of electric transport and a number of other  issues.  "Transport is an important strategic element for us, so now  we are inclined to implement the project through the resources of the  municipality and the state, and then understand what part of it can  be delegated to the private sector," the mayor said, thanking WYG for  cooperation. "This is a heavy burden and a big responsibility that  the state and the Yerevan community bear on their shoulders. We hope  that the implementation of the new network will be implemented no  later than in two years," Hayk Marutyan said.