We encourage investment in our country, which is young and ambitious
The president of Armenia Armen Sarkissian held a working breakfast with members of the FAST Board of Trustees.
As the Press Service of the President of Armenia reported, the interlocutors exchanged views on the organization of effective activities of FAST, discussed the necessary conditions, mechanisms, and opportunities for the implementation of the tasks outlined.  Then, the President of Armenia took part in the "Designing Evolution", Global Innovation Forum,  organized by FAST.
During his speech, Sarkissian noted the importance of holding such forums in Armenia, noting that the country was not only the cradle of civilization but was originally a crossroads of the West and the  East.  "Armenia is the gateway to the future. We encourage investment in our country, which is young and ambitious, whose people are talented, who has a young government, and that feels like in the 21st  century," the President of Armenia said.  He wished effective work to the participants of the three-day forum in which take part representatives of 20 countries of the world.