In a month world`s largest semi-closed greenhouse will be commissioned in Armenia
In a month, a new greenhouse will be put into operation in Armenia, which will become the world's largest semi-closed greenhouse. On November 14, during a  visit to the ''Spayka ''company, the head of the company's program management department Karen Baghdasaryan informed Acting Minister of  Agriculture Gegham Gevorgyan.
According to him, the greenhouse equipped with the latest science and technology will be located on an area of 50 hectares. Karen  Baghdasaryan also informed that recently a batch of high-quality tomatoes has been delivered to the market of the United Arab  Emirates. Thus, the UAE market opened for Armenian manufacturers.  "Armenia has advantages due to its geographical location since such products are shipped from Europe to Dubai by plane, which makes  Armenian products competitive", Karen Baghdasaryan said.
2019 may be historic for ''Spayka''. In February of next year, the company will take part in the world famous exhibition "Fruit  Logistica", which will give an opportunity to begin the conquest of the European market. Karen Baghdasaryan noted that at such a  prestigious exhibition, Armenia, as an exporter of agricultural products, will be presented for the first time.
From January 2019, the company also intends to start producing cheese with mold. The representatives of "Spayka" assured that Armenian cheeses produced on the German-Dutch equipment will become the same brands as Armenian apricot and cognac. For this purpose, the company intends to purchase from farmers at a price higher than the market milk, putting only one requirement for high quality.
According to the situation today the process of concluding contracts is underway. It is planned to purchase 20 thousand tons of milk annually. In general, following the results of project implementation, about 800 new jobs will be created.
Earlier, ArmInfo reported that the State Revenue Committee (SRC) of  Armenia and the RA Police were conducting a joint search in the territory of "Spayka" LLC. Based on the decision of the court of  general jurisdiction of the city of Yerevan, on July 3, officers for  the Offense Detection and Administrative Procedure Department, as  well as the Directorate of Investigation of the Crimean State  Statistics Group and the Organized Crime Department of the RA Police  conduct a joint search in ''Spayka'' LLC. According to widespread rumors, the largest transport company in Armenia, ''Spayka'', also engaged in the procurement and production of canned agricultural products, is associated with the name of the second President of the  Republic of Armenia Robert Kocharyan.
To recall the Eurasian Development Bank intends to increase investments in Armenia up to $ 300 million.  "Spayka" company will become one of the recipients of credit resources.