FAO is ready to assist Armenia in implementing reforms in agriculture sector
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) is ready to assist the Armenian government in the implementation of reforms in  the agricultural sector. Representative the  Office of the United  Nations Food and Agriculture Organization in Armenia Mr. Raimund  Jehle said this during a meeting with the Minister of Economy of the  Republic of Armenia Tigran Khachatryan.
"I assure you that you can rely on us as a specialized structure in  the field of agriculture," he said.
According to the press service of RA Ministry of Economy, Minister  Khachatryan attached importance to the FAO experience in increasing  productivity and efficiency of agriculture and stressed that steps in  this direction should become key strategic goals for the coming  years.
The parties discussed issues relating to the equipment of  agriculture, cartography, land consolidation and land use rights, at  the same time affecting the availability of funds for farmers, and  the possibility of attracting investment.
The interlocutors also exchanged views on possible actions to develop  non-food agriculture, in particular issues related to the management  of natural resources in agriculture, while at the same time attaching  special importance to the environmental component.
To recall, the FAO is a specialized UN agency that leads  international efforts to fight hunger. The organization's activities  are aimed at ensuring food security for all and guaranteeing regular  access of the population to high-quality food. FAO, with more than  194 member countries, operates in more than 130 countries around the  world.
Assistance to FAO Armenia is carried out in accordance with the six  priority areas of cooperation agreed with the government: capacity  building and policy support for rural development and regional  economic integration; assistance in animal husbandry and animal  health; crop production and plant protection strategies with a focus  on plant genetic resources and the production of vegetable seeds;  forestry development strategies; clean technologies for the  development of fisheries and aquaculture; development of national  agricultural statistics.
According to the RA Statistical Committee, in 2018, the gross output of agriculture and fisheries of Armenia showed a decline of 7.3%,  reaching 926.4 billion drams.