Problems of greenhouse operators were discussed in RA Ministry of Economy
The Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia stated its readiness to assist in  eliminating the existing barriers and ensuring the efficient operation of greenhouses in Armenia. This was stated during a meeting of the Deputy Economy Ministers of the Republic of Armenia Artak Kamalyan and Tigran Gabrielyan with greenhouse operators in Armenia.
According to the press service of the department, the meeting  participants presented to the deputy ministers their vision regarding  the development of the greenhouse sector in Armenia, possible steps  of state action.  Business entities emphasized the importance of  providing loans at affordable interest rates and carrying out tax  reforms.
The problems voiced by greenhouse operators mainly concerned lowering  gas tariffs, which would reduce the cost of local products, implement  effective pest control measures, control the quality of imported  pesticides, and expand the possibilities for selling agricultural  products grown in greenhouses. Among the important problems was the  need to find an alternative to Upper Lars in order to smoothly  organize the process of exporting locally produced fruits and  vegetables.
It should be noted that, according to the Statistical Committee of  the Republic of Armenia, in the H1 of 2019, the gross agricultural  output of Armenia decreased by 7.4% to 247.9 billion drams, of which  90.5 billion drams fell from crop production (with YOY decline of  15.3%) and 157.5 billion drams - for animal husbandry (with YOY  decline of 3%).