Integration will become irreversible if citizens of the EAEU countries see concrete results
Armenia's membership in the Eurasian Economic Union is one of the priorities of the Armenian government. Trade and economic cooperation with the countries of the EEU are becoming one of the most important positive factors that affect the growth potential of the economy and foreign trade. The Acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan stated this on December 6 at a meeting of the Supreme Council of the EAEU  countries in St. Petersburg.
According to him, in the first 10 months of 2018, the trade turnover of Armenia with the countries of the Union grew by 15%. Over the same period, exports of Armenian products to the markets of the countries of the Union increased by 22%, and total exports by 11.7%. "The share of the EAEU in the total export structure from Armenia is growing.   These facts testify not only to the favorable situation created in the EAEU markets for our goods but also to the effectiveness of free trade mechanisms," said Nikol Pashinyan.
He added that Armenia is interested in further deepening the integration processes in the Eurasian Economic Union. "We are ready to make all necessary efforts to improve integration institutions and search for new areas and cooperation mechanisms. In this context, I  would like to note that Armenia welcomes the Declaration on further deepening integration processes and supports the provisions of this document, which establishes the philosophy of our cooperation and its main directions development. We are confident that the integration of our countries, ultimately, should serve to create a comfortable environment for entrepreneurship and the full use of human potential. If we can achieve tangible results in this issue, a number of economic entities and individual entrepreneurs will appear who show interest in deepening integration.  Integration will become irreversible if citizens of our countries see concrete results, "the acting Prime  Minister of RA noted.
According to him, the Armenian government sets itself the task of developing the technology sector. He recalled that the field of information technology is the fastest growing area in the country. In this context, the EAEU digital agenda is of particular interest to  Armenia. It is fully consistent with the priorities of the new government of Armenia, which is interested in its full implementation.
Nikol Pashinyan added that Armenia especially notes the importance of diversification of foreign economic relations. "We fully support"The main activities of the EAEU in 2019 "and efforts to sign new agreements aimed at expanding the geography of free economic zones.   We consider cooperation with the European Union, as well as with those countries that are our direct partners, to be priorities,"  Acting head of the Armenian government. He also added that Armenia is ready to become an effective platform for the development of trade and economic relations with Iran. "We are ready to play an active role in the negotiation process to develop a free trade agreement with Egypt. We are interested in agreements with Iran and China to enter into force as soon as possible. The Armenian government is completing the internal procedure for ratifying these documents, and soon parliamentary elections, they will be submitted for approval by the National Assembly of the country, "Nikol Pashinyan stressed.