Armenia and Singapore to sign bilateral agreement on Services, Trade and Investments
Armenia and Singapore will sign an agreement on “Services, Trade and Investments”, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a joint press conference with Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong in Yerevan.
“Representatives of Armenia and Singapore have met several times this year, which has created excellent arena for strengthening various exchanges between our peoples and mutually beneficial cooperation. We are interested in deepening our friendly relations with Singapore. Our two countries have interesting similarities. They aren’t rich in natural resources and are building their development strategy on human capital. Our high-level contacts during this year and the Singaporean prime minister’s visit to Armenia are raising our bilateral relations to a new qualitative level. During the visit the bilateral agreement on Services, Trade and Investments between Armenia and Singapore will be signed,” Pashinyan said.
He also added next year Days of Armenia will be organized in Singapore, which will boost the development of cooperation.