Armenia is interested in assisting highly qualified consultants in the development of effective agricultural policy
Armenia is interested in the assistance of highly qualified consultants in the development of targeted and effective agricultural policies. This, accepting the international consultant of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, the former Minister of Agriculture of Serbia Goran Zhivkov, said RA Minister of Agriculture Artur Khachatryan.
According to the press service of the RA Ministry of Agriculture, during the meeting, the Armenian Minister presented the programs currently implemented in the agrarian sector, their main directions and the expected changes in the context of solving the priority problems. Arthur Khachatryan, in particular, noted that the issue of the possibility of subsidizing by the state of each hectare of unprocessed agricultural lands is being discussed. It is envisaged that the program will start in the autumn of this year, which will make it possible to reduce the areas of unprocessed land, which make up about 1/3 of all agricultural land.
Goran Zhivkov, in turn, declared his readiness to make his maximum contribution to rendering assistance to Armenia. He presented the best experience of Serbia and world agriculture.