Armenian Ministry of Agriculture is studying market for food products in order to exclude mutually exclusive talk about price increases
Viewed 1969
The Ministry of Agriculture of Armenia studies the market for food products, which have a large volume of consumption and are of interest, in order to avoid mutually exclusive talk about price increases. About this  November 29 in an interview with journalists, said the acting.  Minister of Agriculture of Armenia Gegham Gevorgyan, answering the  question of whether potatoes can rise in price in the winter due to the poor  harvest
According to Gevorgyan, the focus of the Ministry will be on the prices of potatoes, eggs, tomatoes, meat, cheese and cucumbers. "We will learn and present information. Of course, we have data published by the National Statistical Service of the Republic of Armenia, in which there are no major changes in the figures, but we conduct our research based on press publications, "added the acting head of the  Ministry of Agriculture.
The National Statistical Committee (NSC) of  Armenia recently presented prices in the country's consumer market as of October 2018.In particular, in October of this year, food and non-alcoholic beverages in Armenia went up by 3.5% compared with  October 2017. According to the NSC, the first place in the rise in price is taken by fresh and chilled seafood, which in October 2018  compared to October 2017 increased in price by 35.9%. Beef and veal are in second place, prices for which have increased by 22.7% over the year.  Further, in terms of price increases, dried fruits and  nuts (18.2%), meat by-products (11.9%), fresh and chilled fruits  (7.5%), lamb, mutton and goat meat (7.4%), butter ( 7.4%), olive oil  (6.2%), fresh and chilled fish (6.2%), as well as eggs (5.6%).  According to the National Statistical Committee, in October 2018, by  October 2017, consumer prices in Armenia increased by 2.8%.