Armenian pasta products to be exported to U.S.
Viewed 2383
Armenian S&S company producing pasta and soft drinks under the Aghorig brand has received a preliminary export order from an American distributor with the support of Business Armenia.
Traditional Armenian pasta products (noodles, dumplings) and roasted pasta are set to be exported to the United States under Aghorig brand name, Business Armenia’s press service told
“With the support of Business Armenia, the problems facing the country’s food producing and IT companies were summed up and presented during the second session of the Armenia-U.S. Trade and Investment Council, followed by a series of negotiations with American distributors and signing of export deal,” said the Exporters’ Support Manager of Business Armenia Anahit Mkrtchyan.
The Armenian company has signed a contract with AAA Food distributing company, which has undertaken the responsibilities of representing Aghorig brand in the United States.
“During our visit to the U.S., we held meetings with various distributors and reached agreements on the export of the initial batches. We are currently working on documentation and shipment issues during which we receive Business Armenia’s support as well,” S&S CEO Suren Asriyan noted.
The first experimental batch will be exported in two months, with the main export to be made in 2019.