Velvet revolution in Armenia cannot be considered successful without a revolution in the economy
The velvet revolution in Armenia will not have a price without revolutionary economic transformations. This was stated on October 10 by Prime Minister  Nikol Pashinyan, speaking at the closing of the business forum of the  International Organization of Francophone in Yerevan.
According to Pashinyan, the velvet revolution in Armenia was not a  purely political, but a revolution of values. "Ultimately, this revolution will have no price without economic transformations. In this regard, today we are at the most important stage of the revolution, and we must ensure a revolution in the economy for the benefit of the Republic of Armenia, setting clear rules for those who want to engage in economic activity in Armenia, "he said.
Today, as the prime minister pointed out, the authorities of the country face only two conditions for a potential investor: the first condition - any activity must be carried out within the framework of the law, the second - to pay taxes. In this case, as the head of the government assured, the business will enjoy the full support of the  RA government.
Recall that on the eve of the Francophonie summit, which will be held on October 11 and 12, the business forum of the International  Organization of the Francophonie started in Yerevan today. The forum is attended by guests from dozens of countries of the OIF, where they use the French language in business communication. At the opening of the forum, which is being held at the Center for Creative  Technologies of TUMO, Armenian President Armen Sargsyan, Prime  Minister Nikol Pashinyan and OIF General Secretary Michael Jean said.  The forum discusses such topics as the Fourth Industrial Revolution,  sustainable development, investment, export potential, etc.