In Armenia, the output of aluminum foil increased by 3.2% per annum in the first half of 2018
In Armenia, the output of aluminum foil in the first half of 2018 in comparison with the same period of the last year increased by 3.2% - to 16,285 tons, against 5.2% growth a year earlier. As the data of the National  Statistical Service of the Republic of Armenia testify, the June production of aluminum foil decreased by 1.8% to 2,702 tons.
The production of aluminum rolled products for the reporting period amounted to 151 tons with an annual decline of 66%, against a growth of 148 times a year earlier. Only in June, there were no changes in the production of aluminum rolled products. Recall that in 2017, in comparison with 2016, the output of aluminum foil increased by 14.4%  - to 33,181 tons, against the 2.1% decline in 2016. The volume of output of aluminum rolled products in 2017 increased at times - up to  543 tons against 5.6 tons in 2016.
According to the Customs Service of Armenia, in 2017 Armenia increased the export of aluminum foil by 14.3% per annum to 33.1  thousand tons, against the growth of decline by 6.5% a year earlier.  Basically, the foil was exported to the USA (47%) and Germany (29%),  as well as to Poland (7%), Netherlands (5.3%), Canada (3.4%). Exports of foil partly fell on the United Kingdom, France, Austria, Israel,  the Czech Republic, Gabon, Spain.
Armenia increased the volume of imported foil by 2.5% in 2017  (against the decline of 16.6% a year earlier) to 1,490.4 tonnes.  Basically, the foil was imported from Greece (89.4%), Russia (4.2%),  China (3%), Ukraine (1%).