Armenia and Iran confirmed readiness to expand economic cooperation
The unrealized potential of the agenda of the Armenian- Iranian economic cooperation can be used by developing trade and economic ties, implementing the  agreements reached within the framework of joint programs. Minister  of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of  Armenia Suren Papikyan stated this at a meeting with Iranian  Ambassador to Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri.
According to the press service of the Ministry, in this context, the  minister stressed the importance of the work carried out within the  framework of the intergovernmental commission, as well as the  discussion of the draft agreement on the international transport  corridor "Persian Gulf - Black Sea".  In turn, the ambassador  confirmed the readiness of the Iranian side to effectively implement  the Armenian- Iranian programs and projects and come up with mutually  beneficial initiatives contributing to the expansion of economic  ties.
The interlocutors discussed the agenda of the 17th meeting of the  Armenian-Iranian intergovernmental commission, the current results of  joint programs, as well as issues related to the design and start of  construction of the Sisian-Kajaran-Agarak highway section within the  North-South project. The possibility of expanding the participation  of Iranian companies in construction projects aimed at improving  infrastructure in Armenia was also mentioned.
During the meeting, the parties discussed other issues of mutual  interest.  To recall, the construction of the entire 556-kilometer  North-South highway, which will stretch from Bavra to Meghri, is  estimated at more than $ 2 billion. The construction of the corridor  was originally planned to be completed in 2019, but now the deadline  has been postponed for another 7-10 years. Under the North- South  program, the Armenian government has calculated preliminary savings  of $ 2.5 per hour for each passenger and $ 1 per hour for  transporting a ton of cargo. As expected by the Armenian authorities,  the program will allow the country in the future to mitigate the  consequences of the blockade by Azerbaijan and Turkey, play the role  of a transit state in the cargo transportation of the countries of  the region, and also join the Black Sea Ring Highway.