Armenia increased the export of apricots by 78%
Armenia by August 1 increased the export of apricots by 78% per annum, exceeding 50.000 tons. This was in an interview with journalists, RA Minister of Agriculture Artur Khachatryan said.
He noted that if in 2017 the export of fruit and vegetable crops amounted to 120 thousand tons, then in 2018, only for 7 months the volume of export supplies has already reached 100 thousand tons.  "About 70% have already been exported, but we still have grapes and seasonal autumn fruits," the minister said.
The Minister noted that this year, in comparison with the previous year, the city caused less significant harm. "Last year, the damage from the hail was estimated at over 10 billion drams, while according to the current year - the damage to the agricultural sector was only  5.5%," he stressed.
Speaking about the requirements for the quality of Armenian horticultural crops on the Russian market, the minister indicated that there are no such signals now. "There were certain problems at the beginning of the year, but the issue has already been resolved,"  he concluded.