Prices in Armenia`s monopolistic commodity markets are basically stable
The prices for the monopoly commodity markets of Armenia are mostly stable, the press service of the State Property Committee said, referring to the results of monitoring conducted by the State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition.
The results of the monitoring show that in the markets of goods of social significance (vegetable oil, butter, dairy products, pasta,  fish, chicken, flour, etc.), there have been no price changes. "This gives grounds to insist that statements about price increases are misinformation," the report said.
As for the rise in the price of agricultural products, as explained by the SCPEC in the Ministry of Agriculture, this is due to unfavorable weather conditions.
Nevertheless, prices for the number of products in recent months have declined - these are sugar, buckwheat, eggs, some dairy products,  bananas.