Conference aimed at boosting Armenian-American trade and investment ties held in Yerevan
The US Embassy in Armenia, together with the US Commercial Service Moscow office and the Armenian ID Bank, organized a one-day conference on franchising business opportunities titled Franchising Together in Armenia.
“It is my hope that we, at the U.S. Embassy, can set the stage for success by connecting Armenian and American companies. Then we can step back and let you do what you do best and build your businesses,” US Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills said at the event.
Minister of economic development and investments Artsvik Minasyan said that the US embassy’s active initiative proves that wide opportunities exist in the economic relations of the two countries, and it must be used more effectively.
“I would like for this conference to be effective and targeted, because not only do we need dialogue, but also cooperation, expansion of opportunities, and why not also expectations,” the minister said.
He said that the ministry has launched a number of new initiatives which will widen and enhance the opportunities of investors.
More than 50 Armenian businessmen and government officials attended the conference together with representatives of three American corporations - Papa John’s Pizza,  Baskin Robbins and Domino`s Pizza.
The conference is one of the continuous initiatives aimed at encouraging Armenian-American trade-investment ties.