$ 270 Million to be invested in the construction of the first skyscraper in Yerevan
On August 23, Armenian Minister of Economy Tigran Khachatryan received representatives of Laura Investment LLC to discuss the concept of building a skyscraper in Yerevan.
According to the press service of the Ministry, the project work will  last 2 years, the construction of the complex will take 5-6 years,  the project cost will be $ 270 million. According to the project, the  height of the "Unforgettable" complex will be 270 meters and 71  floors. During the construction process, 2500 temporary new jobs will  be created during the implementation of the project, and 1300 on an  ongoing basis.
Construction will be carried out in the territory adjacent to the  Dalma gardens. Corresponding infrastructures will be created -  gardens, playgrounds, a recreation area and a cable car. According to  the head of the company, David Chitchyan, there is already a serious  interest in the project.
Earlier, ArmInfo reported that a multifunctional complex will be  built in the capital of Armenia. On August 19, a memorandum of  understanding was signed between Laura Investment LLC (Armenia) and  Bayonne Engineering Consulting LLC (United Arab Emirates), which are  involved in the implementation of the project.
Designs developed by Bayonne Engineering Consulting LLC were  implemented in Armenia, Germany, the USA and the Russian Federation.  Its architectural solutions include the construction of the Portland  Bridge in Oregon, the construction of a bridge across the San  Francisco Bay, the Alta Key skyscraper in Chicago, and many other  large residential and multifunctional buildings and complexes.