In the EAEC strengthen control over unauthorized auto-modifications
Issues of improving security on the roads of the countries of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAPC) were discussed by representatives of national bodies responsible for road safety and vehicle registration. According to the press service of the ECE, at a meeting that was held at the Eurasian Economic Commission (ECE), in particular, the prospects for improving the design of the cars produced, tightening the requirements for the fleet of vehicles, including their conversion, were considered.
"The topic under discussion is an important part of the Commission's work agenda," said Deputy Director of the Department of Technical Regulation and Accreditation of the ECE Vyacheslav Burmistrov. - It is actually about the lives and health of many citizens of our countries. Only in Russia in 2017, 19,000 people were killed in road accidents, including various technical malfunctions, violations of the requirements of the EAEC technical regulations on the safety of wheeled vehicles. "
Vyacheslav Burmistrov noted that in the Union, in addition to this basic technical regulation, there are a number of other documents prepared by the Commission together with the member states. It is necessary only to all clearly fulfill their requirements: both the controlling authorities responsible for admission of cars to participate in road traffic, and the owners of transport. The latter, for example, acquire the so-called auto-saws, which in the event of an accident are broken in half, or without official permission, install additional passenger seats in the salons to increase commercial profit. All this carries great risks for the lives of passengers.
According to the common opinion of the participants of the meeting, the joint discussion of road safety issues in the states of the EAEC makes it possible to bring together positions on key areas in this area. Therefore, it is decided to hold such meetings on the site of the Eurasian Economic Commission regularly.