Ambasador Tumasyan held a meeting with Iranian bussinesmen
On August 27, in the meeting room of the organization of the Free Economic Zones of Tehran, the RA Ambassador to IRI Artashes Tumanyan held a meeting attended by more than 50 Iranian businessmen.
As reported by the Information and Public Diplomacy Department of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the RA Ambassador presented the main directions of the Armenian economy, the advantages of the business environment, the possibilities of the EEA-Iran agreement.
In confirmation, relevant video materials with information on economic projects implemented in Armenia, tax, and customs legislation were shown.
At the meeting, there was also a deputy director of the FEZ in Maku Ebrahim Jalili. He expressed readiness to send a group of businessmen to Armenia to take part in the forthcoming Armenia EXPO 2018 in September.
Ebrahim Jalili invited Ambassador Tumanyan to the FEZ in Moscow to get acquainted with the opportunities of bilateral cooperation on the spot.