Daher Group is considering the possibility of establishing a chip manufacturing company in Armenia
Prospects to strengthen business contacts and implement new investment projects were discussed during the meeting on August 27 by Armenian Minister of Agriculture Artur Khachatryan and business delegation from Lebanon, who is on a 5-day visit to Yerevan.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Agriculture, A.  Khachatryan said that the Armenian side is ready to make every effort to implement various projects of mutual interest between Armenia and Lebanon that will promote the development of the agricultural sector and increase the incomes of farmers.
The sides exchanged views on the prospects for development of cooperation in the agricultural sector.
The representative of the leading chip making company in the Middle East "Daher Group" reported interest in growing potato in Armenia and the establishment of an enterprise for the production of chips, with the subsequent export of products to Russia and other countries of the EAEC.
Lebanese businessmen also showed interest in the procedure of registration of pesticides and fertilizers in Armenia, cooperation in such areas as veterinary and phytosanitary.