Argentina is ready to cooperate with Armenia in the direction of increasing trade turnover
Argentina is ready to cooperate with Armenia in the direction of increasing trade turnover. About this said Argentine Ambassador to Armenia Gonzalo Urriolabeiti in an interview with journalists.
According to him, bilateral trade turnover in 1998 was at zero level, and now it has reached $ 8 million. "However, in the bilateral trade, both countries face a number of difficulties, since they are geographically distant, more creativity is required here. In addition, Armenia has no access to the sea, its market is small, so the logistics focus is on products that are easier to export, "the ambassador concluded.
According to him, the Armenian market can get interested in Armenian wines and IT industry. "Our country is an industrial country, therefore, it always needs innovative solutions," the ambassador said.
He also expressed the hope that from now on the Argentines will start investing in the Armenian economy with even greater scope, while stressing that the Armenian-Argentine economic relations are actively developing and investments are increasing. "Investments in the Armenian economy are quite large. Already with existing investments, there are also new programs. Another direction of investment by Argentine Armenians is greenhouses in the Tavush region. About 120 greenhouses have already been built here. There is another trend in the direction of making investments more mutually beneficial, "the ambassador said.
"Low-cost Argentine technologies will be used. With the passage of time, their effectiveness will become clear, in case of a positive result, Armenian farmers will be able to work on these technologies, "he said.