Since May 17, import of poultry meat from Stavropol and Krasnodar is banned in Armenia
Since May 17, the import of poultry meat from the Stavropol and Krasnodar regions has been banned in Armenia. The decision was made by the head of the Food  Safety Inspectorate, the press service of the department reports.
"The ban was introduced to prevent Newcastle Diseases from entering the  country. Thus, the import of all types of live poultry, all types of  poultry products, raw materials in the form of feathers and down,  commercial and hatching eggs, meat and bone meal, feed, feed  additives for pigs ( with the exception of additives containing  synthetic and chemical substances), as well as polymer and cardboard  boxes and cardboard linings for packaging. The decision was made  taking into account the information on Newka's Diseases registered in  Stavropol and Krasnodar Territories of Russia published on the  official website of the World Organization for Animal Health (OIE),  "- said the press service of the Ministry.