US to increase the volume of financial assistance to Armenia to $ 26 million
The United States of America will increase the volume of assistance to Armenia. This was stated on October 9 by the US Ambassador to Armenia Richard  Mills.
As the press service of the US embassy in Yerevan reports, the United  States of America increased $ 14 million in financial assistance to  Armenia within the framework of foreign aid, and the United States intends to provide more than $ 26 million to Armenia over the coming year. In 2018, the volume of financial assistance by $ 20 million surpassed the amount of funding originally requested for Armenia.   These funds will assist the political society and independent media.  In addition, financial resources will be used to assist Armenian and  American companies to resolve issues related to cooperation in reforming the energy sector of Armenia, as well as the rapidly gaining pace of information technology. It is also planned to develop bilateral cooperation in such areas as public administration,  transparency, and accountability, strengthening legislation and the reform of local self-government. These programs will allow modernizing a multiparty political system and will assist in holding fair and transparent elections. The programs are aimed at strengthening the legislative base and improving the position of independent media.