US $ 4.8 million to increase financial assistance to Armenia for implementation of effective management program
US $ 4.8 million  to increase Armenia's financial assistance for implementation effective management programs. At its meeting on September 5, the  Armenian government approved the 8th amendment to the  Armenian-American agreement on the development of more effective  participation and accountable governance.
According to the Minister of Finance of the Republic of Armenia Atom  Dzhandzhugazyan, according to this agreement between the governments  of the Republic of Armenia and the USA, signed in 2013, it was  envisaged that the American side would provide Armenia financial  assistance in the amount of $ 37 million. However, as a result of  negotiations, this amount will be increased by $ 4.8 million.
In turn, the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia Tigran  Khachatryan said to Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan that the funds  will be used to support private business and develop infrastructures,  in particular, in rural areas. Moreover, the choice of terrain and  Financing areas are determined by the United States Agency for  International Development (USAID), which selects program contractors  based on tenders. This, in particular, may be about the repair or  construction of water supply systems, irrigation systems, etc. These  programs, according to Tigran Khachatryan, are in line with the  government's medium- term spending program.