IMF ready to continue assisting the government of Armenia to promote reforms
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan during a meeting with the head of the IMF  Armenian mission, Hossein Samiei, stressed the importance of effective  cooperation with the International Monetary Fund and the constant  assistance to reforms in the country's economy.
The government's press  service told ArmInfo that Pashinyan also assured that among the  government's priorities are reforms in various fields, including in  the fight against corruption, in the system of taxation, justice and  public administration.
The head of government stressed that reforms are aimed at simplifying  tax policy, improving the business environment, encouraging  investment and increasing the independence of the judiciary.  According to him, the government's goal is to carry out structural  changes in the economy.In turn, Samie expressed conviction that the  joint activities would contribute to the ongoing reforms in the  Armenian economy.  Positively assessing the steps taken by the  Armenian government, Samiy assured that the IMF is ready to continue  its assistance to the executive body of the Republic of Armenia to  advance the reforms. According to him, the IMF is interested in the  effective implementation of programs.The interlocutors exchanged  views on a number of interaction issues on the agenda.