Agreement on free trade zone between Iran and the EEU will create new conditions for activation of Armenian-Iranian trade
Viewed 2342
Armenian Minister of Economic Development and Investments Artsvik Minasyan and Iranian Ambassador to Armenia Seyyed Kazem Sajjadi discussed today the issues of development of Armenian-Iranian trade and economic relations,  increase of bilateral trade volumes.
According to the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Economic  Development, during the meeting, the sides touched upon the issue of signing an agreement on the establishment of a free trade zone between Iran and the Eurasian Economic Union, which will create new conditions for the activation of bilateral trade. In this context,  Artsvik Minasyan emphasized the importance of signing a memorandum of understanding between the RA Ministry of Economic Development and  Investment and the Institute for Standardization and Industrial  Research of Iran, as a result of which it will be possible to establish mutual laboratory offices in Yerevan and Tehran. These laboratories are necessary for carrying out laboratory tests for compliance with the safety standards for food and non-food products sold in the markets of Iran and the EEU.
The interlocutors also discussed the process of issuing certificates of "halal", holding a forum of nanoscience and technology, issues related to the functioning of the "Meghri",  free trade zone etc. The interlocutors also focused on the issue of encouraging tourism, as well as the possibility of free movement through land borders, mutual trips of journalists and tour operators. They agreed to intensify the activities of the joint working group, making its activities regular and targeted.