"Business Armenia" has reached an agreement on attracting new Lebanese investments in the country`s economy
During the visit of the Business Armenia Foundation team to Lebanon, on September 22-26, an agreement was reached on attracting new investments to the  Armenian economy, the Foundation's press service told ArmInfo.
According to the source, the current mission to Lebanon was the third one, aiming to bring into practice the previously reached agreements on investments, and lay the foundation for new ties.
"With every business mission, we renew the old connections. We bring the previous agreements to a practical phase of implementation and attract new investments" stated the CEO of Business Armenia Mr. Armen  Avak Avakian.
During the meeting with Business Armenia, the Chairman, and CEO of  "Chedid Capital Holding" Mr. Farid Chedid stated his plans on opening an Armenian branch of the insurance company. Chedid Capital Holding has branches in 5 different countries in the world.  Within the scope of the business visit to Lebanon, the CEO of "Makytech SARL" Mr. Karo  Mateos Matossian has expressed his interest in investing up to $  250,000 in the production of plastic molding and industrial machine components in Armenia.  "MAC Agrochemicals" company is considering to open a branch in Armenia. The company produces fertilizers and pesticides. A number of businessmen will visit Armenia to study the potential of starting new projects right on spot.